Jump to content
Chinese-forums.com
Learn Chinese in China
  • Why you should look around

    Since 2003, Chinese-forums.com has been helping people learn Chinese faster and get to China sooner. Our members can recommend beginner textbooks, help you out with obscure classical vocabulary, and tell you where to get the best street food in Xi'an. And we're friendly about it too. 

    Have a look at what's going on, or search for something specific. We hope you'll join us. 
sijazme

F Visa (consulting firms)

Recommended Posts

sijazme

I am currently working in Dubai and would like to apply for an F visa. I have been told that there are consulting firms in China that offer business invitation letters or help with acquiring F visas for people outside of China. Can someone please refer me to such a visa consulting company?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Site Sponsors:
Pleco for iPhone / Android iPhone & Android Chinese dictionary: camera & hand- writing input, flashcards, audio.
Study Chinese in Kunming 1-1 classes, qualified teachers and unique teaching methods in the Spring City.
Learn Chinese Characters Learn 2289 Chinese Characters in 90 Days with a Unique Flash Card System.
Hacking Chinese Tips and strategies for how to learn Chinese more efficiently
Popup Chinese Translator Understand Chinese inside any Windows application, website or PDF.
Chinese Grammar Wiki All Chinese grammar, organised by level, all in one place.

889

For several years now, the F Visa has been for cultural exchanges. Do you actually mean an M Visa, which more-or-less replaced the old F Visa for business travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sijazme

Yes, M Visa or F Visa.

I need an invitation from a "duly authorized unit".

The invitation needs to have been generated by the govt I suppose.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
roddy

Where are you actually going, what for, and how long? It's a lot harder than it used to be to 'acquire' visas you're not strictly entitled to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sijazme

I want to study Chinese language and just hang out in either Shenzhen or Harbin.

A 6 month chinese language course costs around $1200 in tuition fees. If I pay that I can get an X2 visa. I have a technology background and so far Beijing Institute of Technology has approved my application. My question is, if i skip many classes, is that going to be an issue with pcb?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dtcamero

if you have a normal tourist visa with multiple entries you can get three months at every entry... so if i were you i would just enter as a tourist for three months, after two months and 29 days take an overnight vacation to a nearby country, and when you return to the country you receive another three months. (i've done this before)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DavyJonesLocker

For 6 months @dtcamero seems sensible. I know one American chap doing that for years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sijazme

I want my visa to be a bit more substantive. In the sense that I want to be able to open a bank account, get a Chinese drivers license etc. I don't want to come as a tourist. X2 or M at least.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×