Jump to content
Chinese-forums.com
Learn Chinese in China

  • Why you should look around

    Since 2003, Chinese-forums.com has been helping people learn Chinese faster and get to China sooner. Our members can recommend beginner textbooks, help you out with obscure classical vocabulary, and tell you where to get the best street food in Xi'an. And we're friendly about it too. 

    Have a look at what's going on, or search for something specific. We hope you'll join us. 
xanagrisx

Chinese Government Scholarship - after graduation

Recommended Posts

xanagrisx

Hello all! I would like to ask if it is compulsory to return back to your homeland upon graduation. My plan is to work in China after graduating, but I am not too sure if that is possible.

Please advise. 

I am aiming for the Bachelor degree. 

Thank you so much! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Site Sponsors:
Pleco for iPhone / Android iPhone & Android Chinese dictionary: camera & hand- writing input, flashcards, audio.
Study Chinese in Kunming 1-1 classes, qualified teachers and unique teaching methods in the Spring City.
Learn Chinese Characters Learn 2289 Chinese Characters in 90 Days with a Unique Flash Card System.
Hacking Chinese Tips and strategies for how to learn Chinese more efficiently
Popup Chinese Translator Understand Chinese inside any Windows application, website or PDF.
Chinese Grammar Wiki All Chinese grammar, organised by level, all in one place.

GabrielaVD

Hi

 

In my country the announcement of the scholarship made by the Minister of Foreign Relations adds that you have to come back for at least a year after completing your studies under the scholarship. However, CSC does not seem to add this clause to the scholarship, so what I mean is, you should check for your country´s requirements of the scholarship. Also, I met a few people (from my country and other countries, too) that were able to stay and work after completing their studies. I think they only have to come back since their student visa was over and came back to get a new one.

 

Good luck! 

  • Helpful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
vellocet

You need 2 years experience in related field for a work visa.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×