Jump to content
Chinese-forums.com
Learn Chinese in China

  • Why you should look around

    Since 2003, Chinese-forums.com has been helping people learn Chinese faster and get to China sooner. Our members can recommend beginner textbooks, help you out with obscure classical vocabulary, and tell you where to get the best street food in Xi'an. And we're friendly about it too. 

    Have a look at what's going on, or search for something specific. We hope you'll join us. 
geniel 珍妮

Independent traveller for L visa

Recommended Posts

geniel 珍妮

Hi. I'm planning to travel independently to Beijing and zhangjiajie this may for almost 10 days. So I'm wondering if I need an invitation letter or not for applying L Visa.

As the visa site mentions:

L Visa

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

;(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

;(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

;(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

 

This will be my second time going to China. The first time I went was with a study group tour in my university, and when I told them I will go by myself again, they said how will I get a visa without an invitation letter. Do i need to use a travel agent for applying visa?

 

I want to know if I need it or not before I book everything

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Site Sponsors:
Pleco for iPhone / Android iPhone & Android Chinese dictionary: camera & hand- writing input, flashcards, audio.
Study Chinese in Kunming 1-1 classes, qualified teachers and unique teaching methods in the Spring City.
Learn Chinese Characters Learn 2289 Chinese Characters in 90 Days with a Unique Flash Card System.
Hacking Chinese Tips and strategies for how to learn Chinese more efficiently
Popup Chinese Translator Understand Chinese inside any Windows application, website or PDF.
Chinese Grammar Wiki All Chinese grammar, organised by level, all in one place.

889

It's very useful to know your nationality and where you'll be applying. In general, though, you will need tickets in and out of the Mainland, your itinerary, and hotel bookings (easily made online) for your stay. No invitation letter. No need to travel with a group. Some places may be fussier about the document requirements than others. (All this assumes you aren't going to Tibet.)

 

 

  • Helpful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ChTTay

Agree with 889! As above, there could be variations depending on where you’re from and where you’re going (Tibet, Xinjiang) but otherwise no letter. I think you generally only need that if someone in China is inviting you (for business), you’re visiting Chinese family or you’re planning to stay with someone in their house.  

  • Helpful 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
889

The letter can also come into play if you have trouble providing hotel/transport reservations, travelling overland for example.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
geniel 珍妮

@889 I'm a Filipino citizen with Filipino passport and permanent residence card in canada. I'll be applying in Vancouver, Canada. When I went there to apply , they weren't as fussy, and they were direct to point out what I was missing and needed to hand in before submitting the documents. but I went there with the study tour coordinator at that time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
889

Perhaps they are stricter with Filipino applicants, I don't know. But I suggest going with the documents mentioned above, leaving enough time before departure so any problems can be resolved.

 

一路平安!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
roddy

Note also, from the horse's mouth

Quote

 

(4) Proof of legal residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of residence, employment or student status provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Click here to reply. Select text to quote.

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...